Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 2/6/20

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of personal information entrusted to us by current and prospective customers. We want you to know how we protect your information and how we use it to service your account. We hope you will take a moment to review our Privacy Policy.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a right to know what we do with the personal and confidential information we collect about you in the normal course of business of offering, processing, administering and maintaining the insurance products and other products and services you purchase from us. Because we value the integrity of our customer relationships, we want to assure you that we are properly safeguarding this important information.

You can request that we disclose to you certain information about the personal information we have collected about you. For us to provide this information, you must provide us with a verifiable consumer request. Once we receive this request, we will provide certain information about the personal information we have collected about you to you, free of charge. 

You may have certain rights to request that we delete any of your personal information we have collected from you. If we receive a verifiable request to delete your personal information and it is not necessary for us to maintain your personal information, then we will delete your personal information we have collected. 

In order to provide a verifiable request to us, you may either call 800.345.6040 or send a message through our website https://www.treloaronline.com/contact-us and provide your request in that manner.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We need accurate, current insurance, health, and financial information about you so that we can determine your insurability and provide products to meet your specific needs at a fair price. We collect personal information that you provide to us on applications, other forms, and in interviews. In addition, we maintain information about your transactions with us, such as policy coverage, premiums, and payment history. We may obtain additional information from third parties which may include agents, employers, other insurers, consumer reporting agencies or health care providers in the course of processing, underwriting or administering your life insurance policies.

We collect this information primarily to appropriately advise you and recommend certain financial services we offer and to obtain the financial services that you desire to purchase through us.

OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our web server places a ‘cookie’ on your computer for use in tracking visitors to our website. This information is used only to create traffic reports and analyze your activity on our website. The IP address of your computer, the type of computer and browser you are using, and other similar information is also logged each time you visit our site, and used for the same purpose. We also collect information related to your activity on our website, such as forms that you submit and other actions that you take on our website.

INFORMATION WE MAY DISCLOSE

We may share your personal financial and health information and other personal information on a confidential basis only with authorized employees, representatives and third parties whose services are required to help try to ensure a high level of service to you. We will disclose only financial personal information that is necessary to such individuals or companies who perform marketing services on our behalf, or to other financial institutions with whom we have agreements, or to our service providers. This includes information about medical visits, examinations, or diagnoses, financial or bank account information, financial account information, insurance coverage We may share your personal information with third parties that assist us in accomplishing our business purposes, including agents, insurance companies, credit bureaus, medical providers, and companies that provide standard business assistance for us. These assisting companies may process transactions, host or operate our systems, advertise for us, or provide technical support or products, including customer relationship management and similar products or services. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to these uses and sharing, unless you specifically indicate otherwise. 

We only disclose your personal information to third parties to assist you in obtaining or implementing the financial services you have purchased through us. We will not sell your personal information to a third party. The personal information that is disclosed to a third party generally consists of any personal information stated on an application or similar form that will be submitted to a third-party company, including providing financial information to determine insurability.

We will not disclose any non-public personal information about you or about any other customers or former customers except as authorized by law, as described in this Privacy Notice or as otherwise communicated to you. Because we respect and share your concern for privacy, we will not provide your health information to anyone outside of our Companies except as described above. We will notify you if we make any material change in this Privacy Notice. We may share selected financial information about you with our affiliated companies in order to better serve you and to offer you worthwhile products and services. 

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Reasonable care will be taken to keep pertinent records current, complete and accurate. If you see any inaccuracy in your statements, or in any other communication from us, we would appreciate your assistance in making corrections by contacting us.

We will protect all information collected about you, and we will restrict access to your non-public personal information by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. We will restrict access to protected data only to individuals who must use it in the performance of their job-related duties. Employees who violate our Privacy Policy will be subject to disciplinary action, which may include termination.

In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain personal information you have submitted to us. We are under no obligation to store your personal information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of your personal information. It may not always be possible to completely remove or delete your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons.

Above all, we value your trust and your confidence in our ability to manage and protect your important personal information.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the addresses listed below or in the manner described above.

Thank you for choosing our Companies. We value you as a customer and appreciate the opportunity to serve you.

Treloar and Heisel, Inc
134 East Washington Street
New Castle, Pennsylvania 16101
Telephone: 800-345-6040
Fax: 724-654-9029

 

ADDITIONAL RIGHTS FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California residents with certain additional privacy rights related to the personal information Treloar & Heisel, Inc. and its divisions (“we”, “us”, or “our”) collect about you. The CCPA provides California residents with rights to know about your personal information we collect and rights to have certain personal information deleted. 

Request to Know:

You have the right to know certain information about our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information for the 12 months preceding your request. You may also right that we provide you with specific pieces of your personal information. These rights have certain exceptions. Your right to know may include the following:

  • The categories of personal information.
  • The categories of personal information sources.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for the information.
  • The categories of personal information we disclosed about you to a service provider.
  • Certain specific pieces of personal information.

If responding to all or part of your request would conflict with federal or state law, or your personal information is subject to an exemption under the CCPA, we will inform you of that fact. We will respond to the portion of your request that does not conflict with applicable laws and is not exempt under the CCPA.

What are My Rights to Have my Personal Information Deleted?

You have the right to have us delete certain personal information we have collected from you, with certain exceptions and exemptions. Upon your request and our verification of your identity, we will delete and will request that our service providers delete your personal information that is not covered by an exception or exemption.

Making Verifiable Requests:

You may request that we delete personal information we have collected from you. Subject to exemptions, such as a need to retain the information to service products you have purchased from us, we will delete the personal information we have collected from you.

Beginning January 1st 2020, if you are a California resident and would like to submit a CCPA request, you may:

This CCPA Privacy Policy for California Residents supplements the information contained in our above standard privacy policy. This notice is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Terms in this policy, such as personal information, consumers, and service providers, have the same meaning as defined in the CCPA.

Only you, or a person you authorize to act on your behalf may make a verifiable request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable request for your minor child. To authorize another person to make a verifiable request for you, you must provide that person with written permission clearly describing their authority to make a request for you. Your agent under a valid Power of Attorney may also make a request for you.

Summary of CCPA Privacy Policy

Please read this entire policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information. The following points summarize some of the important details discussed below:

  • Under the CCPA, a California consumer has the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. However, we do not sell personal information.
  • Under the CCPA, a California consumer has the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected.
  • Not all of your personal information is subject to the CCPA. Notably, if you are our customer, your personal information may be subject to other privacy laws and your personal information that we maintain may be exempt from the CCPA. Your rights under other applicable privacy laws are described in our online privacy notice and customer privacy notices, which can be found above.
  • California consumers have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment from us for the exercise of their CCPA privacy rights.

What Personal Information Does Treloar & Heisel Collect, for What Purpose, from Whom, and Do We Disclose it to Service Providers?

Because of the nature of our business, we need to collect personal information to provide our products and services, and we work hard to maintain the trust and confidence of our clients. You can make a verifiable request as described above to receive information about the categories of personal information we collect, the purpose of our collection, the source of the personal information, and whether we disclose the personal information:

Do We Sell Personal Information?

We do not sell personal information and we have not done so for the 12-month period preceding the last revision date of this policy.

How Will you Verify My Identity If I Make a CCPA Request?

In order to verify your identity, we will collect certain identifying information from you. We will use this information to verify your identity using reasonable methods in order to process your rights request. These methods may include matching information you provided to us with information already maintained by us, through the use of a third party identity verification service, or by personally contacting you.

We will use the information you provide to verify your identity and to respond to your rights request and for no other purpose.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we are not able to verify your identity or authority to make the request or confirm the personal information relates to you.

You are not required to have an account or policy with us to make a verifiable request.

What Are My CCPA Non-Discrimination Rights?

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights, which means we will not:

  • Deny you products or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for products or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of products or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for products or services or a different level or quality of products or services.

California Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice is provided pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this California Privacy Notice. 

 

Categories of Personal Information Collected

The following table lists the categories of personal information about consumers which we may collect, along with the business purpose(s) for which each category of personal information may be used. This information may be shared with service providers for business purposes.

 

Category 

Business Purposes

Personal identifiers (e.g., name, Social Security number, driver’s license)

Application and underwriting purposes, claims administration, marketing, policy administration, for communicating with you, to provide services to you, and otherwise in furtherance of our business relationship with you

Contact information (e.g., email address, postal address, phone number)

Application and underwriting purposes, claims administration, marketing, policy administration, for communicating with you, to provide services to you, and otherwise in furtherance of our business relationship with you

Information related to our transaction(s) with you

(e.g., health or financial info)

Policy administration, for communicating with you, to provide services to you, and otherwise in furtherance of our business relationship with you

Information regarding your interaction with our website (e.g., cookies, IP address)

Application and underwriting purposes, marketing, for communicating with you, and to provide services to you

Professional or employment-related information (e.g., job history, business ownership)

Application and underwriting purposes, claims administration, marketing, policy administration, to provide services to you, and otherwise in furtherance of our business relationship with you

Claims information (e.g., medical information or records, claims history)

Application and underwriting purposes, claims administration, to provide services to you, and otherwise in furtherance of our business relationship with you

Education information (e.g., degree, school history)

Application and underwriting purposes, marketing, and otherwise in furtherance of our business relationship with you

Other information in the public domain

Application and underwriting purposes, claims administration, marketing, policy administration, for communicating with you, to provide services to you, and otherwise in furtherance of our business relationship with you

Other information provided to us by you or on your behalf

Actuarial and underwriting purposes, claims administration, marketing, policy administration, for communicating with you, to provide services to you, and otherwise in furtherance of our business relationship with you

 

Treloar & Heisel’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.treloaronline.com/privacy-policy.